Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] proper presence of "attorney." That the pre-1994 text had no grammatical error
and was parallel in its structure strengthens the sense that error exists in the
new text.

13

The Courts of Appeals for the Fifth and Eleventh Circuits, when asked to
interpret current 330(a)(1), concluded that its language was plain irrespective
of these quirks and history. Under the statutory language as written, those
courts held, fees may be awarded to attorneys for services rendered only to the
extent they are payments to "a professional person employed under section
327," see, e. g., 327(a) (authorizing an appointed trustee in a Chapter 7
bankruptcy action to "employ one or more attorneys . . . to represent or assist

the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title"); 327(e)
(authorizing an appointed trustee in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy action to "employ,
for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting
the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, . . ."). See In re Pro-Snax