Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] (d) If a claim or any portion thereof is disallowed, the notice to the
claimant shall contain a statement of the reasons for the
disallowance and an explanation of rights pursuant to Section
709.7 of this part.
5

The Receiver is a debtor of the Liquidating Agent as the Liquidating Agent avoided a transfer and has the right to
recover same under 12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(16)(A)-(B), yet the Receiver is refusing to return same.

13

8:12-cv-02078-JMC

Date Filed 03/10/16

Entry Number 183-1

Page 14 of 19

The FCUA vests the Liquidating Agent with authority to determine claims. 12 U.S.C.
1787(b)(3). The Liquidating Agent is further vested with authority to disallow claims. In this
regard, 12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(5)(D) provides:
Authority to disallow claims. The liquidating agent may disallow
any portion of any claim by a creditor or claim of security,
preference, or priority which is not proved to the satisfaction of the
liquidating agent.
The failure of the Receiver to not only exhaust administrative remedies, but to timely
exhaust such remedies is detrimental to the Receivers ability to refuse to return the entirety of the
$100,000.00 sought to be returned to the Liquidating Agent in accordance with 12 U.S.C.
1787(b)(16)(B).

The Receiver must not only timely file a creditors claim, but once a

determination is made with respect to such claim, the determination must be timely appealed. A
claim that is disallowed as being untimely shall be final. 12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(5)(C)(i). But see,
12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(5)(C)(ii). Similarly if a claimant fails to request administrative review of a
claim or file suit on such claim in a timely manner, then the claim shall be deemed to be
disallowed.such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or
remedies with respect to such claim. 12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(6)(B).
Adhering to the administrative claims process is mandatory for all parties asserting claims
against a failed institution for which a Liquidating Agent has been appointed. See, Bueford v.
RTC, 991 F.2d 481, 485 (8th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted).