Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] the jurisdiction of the Court. The Receivers refusal is in direct contravention to the express
language of 12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(13)(D). As such, the Receiver must either return the entire
$100,000.00 or comply with the requirements of the administrative claims process.
The FCUA explicitly limits a courts jurisdiction over actions seeking determinations with
respect to assets of the Liquidating Agent, in this case the right to return of the $100,000.00
fraudulently transferred by Struna to AB&C. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(13)(D) provides:
(D) Limitation on judicial review. Except as otherwise provided
in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a
determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit
union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent,
including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such
liquidating agent; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or
the Board as liquidating agent. [Emphasis added.]
Under FIRREA, Congress established a mandatory administrative claims process to
provide a mechanism for resolving as promptly and efficiently as possible all claims against failed
financial institutions. See, e.g., Sicherman v. NCUA Bd., 535 B.R. 196 (N.D. Ohio 2015) (holding