Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] party, or any person who the Board determines is a debtor of the institution, in
property, or any obligation incurred by such party or person, that was made
within 5 years of the date on which the Board becomes conservator or
liquidating agent if such party or person voluntarily or involuntarily made such
transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the
insured credit union or the Board.
To further evidence the broad authority afforded the Liquidating Agent, the Court needs to
look no further than 12 U.S.C. 1787(g). In whole, 12 U.S.C. 1787(g) provides:
Except as provided in this section, no court may take any action,
except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or
order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the
Board as a conservator or a liquidating agent.
Despite this very clear expression of the Liquidating Agents authority, the Receiver is
seeking to restrain and affect the Liquidating Agents exercise of its powers in conflict with 12
U.S.C. 1787(g).

Specifically, the Receiver is refusing to return the entirety of Strunas