Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] unambiguous. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1787(b)(16), the Liquidating Agent is entitled to avoid and
recover any fraudulent transfers made within 5 years of the Liquidating Agents appointment if
the transferee does not take for value and in good faith.
The Federal Credit Union Act (FCUA) is a comprehensive scheme designed to protect
the interests of creditors of failed credit unions, such as Taupa. NCUA Bd. v. Lormet Cmty. Fed.
Credit Union, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122379 (N.D. Ohio, Nov. 17, 2010). Specifically, 12 U.S.C.
1787(b)(16)(A) provides the following:
6

8:12-cv-02078-JMC

Date Filed 03/10/16

Entry Number 183-1

Page 7 of 19

In general. The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured


credit union, may avoid a transfer of any interest of an institution-affiliated
party, or any person who the Board determines is a debtor of the institution, in
property, or any obligation incurred by such party or person, that was made
within 5 years of the date on which the Board becomes conservator or
liquidating agent if such party or person voluntarily or involuntarily made such
transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the
insured credit union or the Board.
To further evidence the broad authority afforded the Liquidating Agent, the Court needs to
look no further than 12 U.S.C. 1787(g). In whole, 12 U.S.C. 1787(g) provides:
Except as provided in this section, no court may take any action,