Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5

Cisco- 642-742 Dumps PDF

Pass Cisco 642-742 exam in just 24 HOURS With


100% Guarantee
Top 100% REAL EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERS
Get All PDF with Complete Questions Answers File from
100% Exam Passing Guarantee & Money Back Assurance

Sample Questions

Question: 1
Cisco 802.1X phasing enables flexible deployments through the use of open, lowimpact, and closed modes. What is a unique characteristic of the most secure
mode?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Granular ACLs applied prior to authentication


Per user dACLs applied after successful authentication
Only EAPoL traffic allowed prior to authentication
Adjustable 802.1X timers to enable successful authentication

Answer: C

Question: 2
A network administrator must enable which protocol extension to utilize EAPChaining?
A.
B.
C.
D.

EAP-FAST
EAP-TLS
MSCHAPv2
PEAP

Answer: A

Question: 3
In the command 'aaa authentication default group tacacs local', how is the word
'default' defined?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Command set
Group name
Method list
Login type.

Answer: C

Question: 4
Changes were made to the ISE server while troubleshooting, and now all wireless
certificate authentications are failing. Logs indicate an EAP failure. What is the
most likely cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

EAP-TLS is not checked in the Allowed Protocols list


Certificate authentication profile is not configured in the Identity Store
MS-CHAPv2-is not checked in the Allowed Protocols list
Default rule denies all traffic
Client root certificate is not included in the Certificate Store

Answer: A

Question: 5
The NAC Agent uses which port and protocol to send discovery packets to an ISE
Policy Service Node?
A.
B.
C.
D.

tcp/8905
udp/8905
http/80
https/443

Answer: B

Question: 6
Which two conditions are valid when configuring ISE for posturing? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Dictionary
member Of
Profile status
File
Service

Answer: D, E

Question: 7
In AAA, what function does authentication perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It identifies the actions that the user can perform on the device.
It identifies the user who is trying to access a device.
It identifies the actions that a user has previously taken.
It identifies what the user can access.

Answer: B

Question: 8
Which identity store option allows you to modify the directory services that run
on TCP/IP?)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Lightweight Directory Access Protocol


RSA SecurID server
RADIUS
Active Directory

Answer: A

Question: 9
Which term describes a software application that seeks connectivity to the
network via a network access device?
A.
B.
C.
D.

authenticator
server
supplicant
WLC

Answer: C

Question: 10
Cisco ISE distributed deployments support which three features? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

global implementation of the profiler service CoA


global implementation of the profiler service in Cisco ISE
configuration to send system logs to the appropriate profiler node
node-specific probe configuration
server-specific probe configuration
Net Flow probes

Answer: A, C, D

Buy Complete Questions Answers File from


100% Exam Passing Guarantee & Money Back Assurance
PDF Version + Test Engine Software Version
60 Days Free Updates Service
Valid for All Countries