Sunteți pe pagina 1din 66
[…] automatically and indefinitely suspend any judge from her duties whenever the
judge has been convicted of a state or federal felony.227 Even if a judge so
disabled may continue to have a title and salary, such “discipline” seems close

misbehaves has violated a condition of tenure but seemingly has not actually violated the
constitutional rights of particular individuals. However, whether some remedy for breaches
of “good Behaviour” analogous to Bivens-type actions could develop, and if so who could
sue for such a remedy, are questions that go beyond the scope of this Article.
223. 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(3)(A) (Supp. 2006) (“Under no circumstances may the judicial council
order removal from office of any [Article III] judge appointed to hold office during good
behavior.”).
224. See id. § 354(a)(2)(A).
225. Id.
226. As we suggested supra note 67, we think that a judicial office consists of the right to receive a
salary and the right to exercise judicial power.
227. 28 U.S.C. § 364(1) (“The judge [convicted of a felony] shall not hear or decide cases unless