Sunteți pe pagina 1din 380
[…] as alleged in the complaint, was the proximate cause of the death of the
plaintiffs intestate.

295

b. Damages. Anderson, Andersons S.C. Request to Charge Civil,


35-6 (2009).
In a wrongful death action, the damages recoverable are those sustained by
the statutory beneficiaries resulting from the death of the decedent. Thus,
the question of damages is not directed toward the value of the human life
that was lost, but rather the damages suffered by the beneficiaries as a
result of the wrongful death.
South Carolina Code section 15-51-40 (2005) reads: In every [wrongful
death] action the jury may give damages, including exemplary damages
when the wrongful act, neglect, or default was the result of recklessness,
willfulness, or malice, as they may think proportioned to the injury
resulting from the death to the parties respectively for whom and for
whose benefit such action shall be brought.
In an action for wrongful death, the elements of damages to be considered
by you, the jury, include:
(1) pecuniary loss or economic loss; pecuniary loss is a loss of
money, or of something by which money or something of money
value may be acquired;
(2) mental shock and suffering;