Sunteți pe pagina 1din 98
[…] [i]nvestigate the management and operation of state agencies on


his own initiative in order to determine whether wrongful acts and
omissions have been committed or are being committed by state
officers or state employees. 9

8
As in the last section, because the Ohio Department of Human Services (ODHS) and Ohio
Bureau of Employment Services (OBES) merged and became the Ohio Department of Job &
Family Services (ODJFS) on July 1, 2000, most references to the agency in this report will be
ODJFS for purposes of simplicity and consistency.
9
“State employee” is defined under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §121.41(E) as “any person who is an
employee of a state agency or any person who does business with the state.” [italics added]

25
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION FILE ID NO. 2000047, 2000244

The information brought to our attention involved the following allegations:

The Ohio Works website was run on a platform not maintained by


ODJFS.

Andersen merely modified another company’s software instead of