Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] not refuted at the Magistrate Hearing.
Plaintiffs have been unable to find one pole on Sheppard Road that has been in
place for 20 years. Further O.C.G.A. §44-9-40 shows that 20’ is the maximum easement
in Georgia, every pole on Sheppard Road is in violation. Georgia Power claims the they
have a right to keep clear another 15’ around the pole. Should the pole have been placed
in accordance with the 1937 map showing pole locations at 5’2” and add the 15’ Georgia
Power claims to have a right to clear for their lines and poles, it comes up to 20’ as stated
in the statute.
O.C.G.A.§44-9-40
“(a) The superior court shall have jurisdiction…”
“(b) When any person or corporation of this state … ingress,
and egress not to exceed 20 feet in width over and across the
property of the private person or corporation …”

2
In reference to the pole located at 831 Sheppard Road

-4-
Defendant’s Answer and Counterclaim, pg. 38 ¶¶s 34, 35 again claims twenty
years. The following paragraphs and pages show that they illegally took the land and that