Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] - 14 -
to comprehend or distinguish; of doubtful purport; open to
various interpretations.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
Early v. Kent, 215 Ga. 49, 50 (108 SE2d 708) (1959).”

VI. Default
Service was perfected November 2, 2007. Having not received a responsive
pleading on December 5, 2007, Plaintiff McDonald contacted the Clerk for the
Honorable Judge Becker and was told that there had been no responsive pleading
filed. Neither the Plaintiffs nor this Court received Defendant’s responsive pleadings
within the 30 days mandated by statute. See O.C.G.A. §9-11-12:
OCGA §9-11-12
(a) When answer presented.
“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service
of the summons and complaint upon him…”

Further, Defendants failed to Motion to open default and or pay the costs to open
default, this case therefore stands in default under O.C.G.A. §9-11-55:
OCGA § 9-11-55
“When an answer has not been filed within the time required the
case automatically becomes in default.”

Plaintiffs have neither waived their Right to have the Defendant’s Answers
stricken nor their Right to Default Judgment. See the following:
Ewing et., al., v. Johnston9 175 Ga. 1221 (334 S.E.2d 703)
VERSUSLAW, 1985:

at [13]: “Several issues … When does the time begin to run


in computing the 30-day period a defendant has to answer
under OCGA § 9-11-12 (a)?”

at [14]: “(a) "A defendant shall serve his answer within 30


days after the service of the summons and complaint upon
him, unless otherwise provided by statute." (Emphasis
supplied.)” … “We conclude that the 30 days within which a

9
Plaintiffs were unable to find exact cases to cite and realize the difference in circumstances
between Ewing v. Johnston and the instant case.

- 15 -
defendant has to file an answer begins to run from the date of