Documente Academic
[…] Unlike Raich, and unlike this case, however, neither Lopez nor Morrison
possess a gun in a school zone.” Raich, 545 U.S. at 23. Possessing a gun in a
school zone is not economic activity. The prohibition against possessing a gun
was not “‘an essential part of a larger regulation of economic activity, in which the
regulated.’” Id. at 24 (quoting Lopez, 514 U.S. at 561). Therefore, the gun law
firearm to Federal regulation under interstate commerce . . . because they are attached to or used
in conjunction with a firearm in Montana.” Mont. Code Ann. § 30-20-104. The MFFA also
contemplates the importation into Montana of “generic and insignificant parts that have other
manufacturing or consumer product applications.” Id.; see also Mont. Br. at 10.
29
Case 9:09-cv-00147-DWM-JCL Document 70 Filed 05/18/10 Page 40 of 56
could not “‘be sustained under [the Court’s] cases upholding regulations of
activities that arise out of or are connected with a commercial transaction, which
(quoting Lopez, 514 U.S. at 561).