Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] his conviction on Count 16 -- that he was denied his right under
the Constitution and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure to be
tried in a venue "wherein the crime [was] committed."

U.S. Const.

amend. VI; see U.S. Const. art. III 2, cl. 3; Fed. R. Crim. P.
18.

In pressing this contention, Georgiadis agrees, as he must,

that if he or any of his co-conspirators took an overt act in


furtherance

of

the

conspiracy

to

commit

money

laundering

in

Massachusetts, then venue in the District of Massachusetts was


proper.

[Blue

Br.

27-28];

See

18

U.S.C.

1956(i)(2)

("A

prosecution for an attempt or conspiracy offense under this section


or section 1957 may be brought . . . in any [] district where an
act in furtherance of the attempt or conspiracy took place.");
Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209, 218 (2005) (explaining
that 1956(i)(2) functions as a confirmation of the "longstanding

Georgiadis relies, does not support his assertion that "[i]t is a


fundamental requirement that the crime for which extradition is