Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5
[…] contempt of court for his failure to pay a money judgment. The trial court
alternatively concluded that even if it did have "discretionary authority" to hold
Fisher in contempt, it would not do so because the Secretary had not resorted to
"discovery, execution, garnishment, etc. to enforce its money judgment." The
Secretary appeals from the order denying his petition.

As indicated, the trial judge was of the view that the consent judgment was a
money judgment. Being a money judgment, the trial court reasoned that,
because of 28 U.S.C. 2007 and Article II, 12 of the Colorado Constitution,
it had no authority to hold Fisher in contempt. 28 U.S.C. 2007 provides as
follows:

6 person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process
A
issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt
has been abolished. All modifications, conditions, and restrictions upon such
imprisonment provided by State law shall apply to any writ of execution or process
issued from a court of the United States in accordance with the procedure applicable
in such State.
7

Article II, 12 of the Colorado Constitution provides as follows:

8No person shall be imprisoned for debt, unless upon refusal to deliver up his estate

for the benefit of his creditors in such manner as shall be prescribed by law, or in