Documente Academic
[…] 1983, the defendants did knowingly cause the making of an obscene comment,
request, suggestion and proposal by means of interstate telephonic
communications between New York and Utah locations--by means of the prerecorded message.
11
The parties have stipulated that all of the acts charged in the Indictment were
charged to have been effected by telephone through the use of a dial-it service
in which callers place a telephone call to a New York number, which call is
answered by an electronic device that plays a pre-recorded message.
12
Section 1465 of Title 18 U.S.C.A., the statute involved in Counts I-VIII of the
Indictment, provides in pertinent part that:
13
***
14
***
15
16
"When any person is convicted of a violation of this Act, the court in its
judgment of conviction may, in addition to the penalty prescribed, order the
confiscation and disposal of such items described herein which were found in
the possession or under the immediate control of such person at the time of his
arrest."
17
Section 1462 of Title 18, the subject matter of Counts IX through XVI of the
Indictment, prohibits the "importation or transportation of obscene matters":
18
"Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction