Documente Academic
[…] answered by an electronic device that plays a pre-recorded message.
12
Section 1465 of Title 18 U.S.C.A., the statute involved in Counts I-VIII of the
Indictment, provides in pertinent part that:
13
***
14
***
15
16
"When any person is convicted of a violation of this Act, the court in its
judgment of conviction may, in addition to the penalty prescribed, order the
confiscation and disposal of such items described herein which were found in
the possession or under the immediate control of such person at the time of his
arrest."
17
Section 1462 of Title 18, the subject matter of Counts IX through XVI of the
Indictment, prohibits the "importation or transportation of obscene matters":
18
"Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction
thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier, for
carriage in interstate or foreign commerce--
19
(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motionpicture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character;
or
20
21
(c) any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for
producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; or any written or
printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any
kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom, or by
what means any of such mentioned articles, matters, or things may be obtained
or made;
***
22
***
23
24
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both, for the first such offense and shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.2
25
"Whoever-26
27
28
29
30
31
(D) makes repeated telephone calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to
harass any person at the called number; or
32
(2) knowingly permits any telephone under his control to be used for any
purpose prohibited by this section,