Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] Owen Yale, Barry Wohl and W.G. Saunders, Appellees at 9 n. 1. Antrostomy is
defined as "[t]he surgical formation of a permanent opening in a sinus or
antrum, for drainage" and tympanoplasty is defined as a "surgical operation on
the structures in the middle ear." Id. at nn. 2 & 3 (quoting 1 J.E. Schmidt,
Attorney's Dictionary of Medicine, at A-271 and T-169 (1986))

While Setliff had performed thirty such procedures in one year, none of the
three reviewers had ever performed more than one or two in a year

The Board considered the hearing to be a "contested case" as defined in


Wyo.Stat. Sec. 16-3-101(b)(ii) ("a proceeding including but not restricted to
ratemaking, price fixing and licensing, in which legal rights, duties or privileges
of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an
opportunity for hearing.") The Board further "found that full discovery and
development of the facts and issues regarding the allegations should be allowed
by Dr. Setliff and by the Medical Staff Executive Committee pursuant to the
provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and Wyoming Rules