Sunteți pe pagina 1din 32
[…] was allotted to Shawnee members. However, the record itself is very unclear on
this point. There is also no indication of how or when the United States came

into ownership of the Sunflower Property; however, the individual allotments


could have been sold with the Secretary of Interior's express approval. See The
Kansas Indians, 72 U.S. at 753.
4

"Excess property" is defined as "property under the control of a federal agency


that the head of the agency determines is not required to meet the agency's
needs or responsibilities." 40 U.S.C. 102(3) (2002). By contrast, the "term
`surplus property' means excess property that the [General Services]
Administrator determines is not required to meet the needs or responsibilities of
all federal agencies."Id. 102(10).

Section 523, as it is codified, is part of the larger Property Act, which is


intended broadly to "provide the Federal Government with an economical and
efficient system" for procuring, using, disposing, and keeping track of federal
property. 40 U.S.C. 101