Sunteți pe pagina 1din 11
[…] Fleetwood Trailer Co., 389 U.S. 375, 88
S.Ct. 543, 19 L.Ed.2d 614 (1967) and "economic justification" recognized by
this court in M. S. P. Industries, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board, 568
F.2d 166 (10th Cir. 1977).

46

I would deny enforcement of the Board's order. In my view, Albion proceeded


in good faith at all times.

Unless otherwise indicated, all dates hereafter are in 1975

8(a)(1) provides:
(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer (1) to interfere with,
restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section
157 of this title. 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(1).

8(a)(5) provides:
(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer (5) to refuse to bargain
collectively with the representatives of his employees . . . . 29 U.S.C. 158(a)
(5).

8(a)(3) provides:
(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer (3) by discrimination in
regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment
to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization: . . . 29
U.S.C. 158(a)(3).

The General Counsel objected below to the offer of proof on the additional
grounds that part of the proffered evidence occurred prior to the hearing, and
the motion was not timely filed. These additional objections have not been