Sunteți pe pagina 1din 154
[…] mechanism, backed up by [its] power to enter
orders if necessary under . . . 332." U.S.
Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Report
on the Implementation of the Judicial
Conduct and Disability Act of 1980 in the
Ninth Judicial Circuit (1987). My own
experience as former chief judge and as a
current member of the Circuit Council bears
this out. Typically, even the most serious
judicial problems are resolved successfully
without the filing of a formal complaint.
Occasionally, however, it may become
necessary to initiate a formal complaint
against a judge who (1) has "engaged in
conduct," 28 U.S.C. 351(a); (2) that is not
"directly related to the merits of a decision or
procedural ruling," id. 352(b)(1)(A)(ii); (3)
but is "prejudicial to the effective and
expeditious administration of the business of
the courts," id. 351(a). The Judicial Code
provides that "[a]ny person alleging that a
judge has engaged in [such] conduct . . . may
file . . . a written complaint containing a brief
statement of the facts." Id. Alternatively, the
chief judge may, on the basis of information