Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] regulatory methodology to determine the present value of the unfunded benefits
claim.

B. Tax Priority
11

PBGC argues because of specific provisions in ERISA, we should conclude


Congress expressly directed that CF&I's unpaid minimum funding
contributions in excess of $1 million must be treated as taxes and accorded tax
priority under the Bankruptcy Code. The district court's denial of tax priority is
a conclusion of law which we review de novo. Broitman v. Kirkland (In re
Kirkland), 86 F.3d 172, 174 (10th Cir.1996).

12

PBGC's argument is grounded upon 26 U.S.C. 412(n)(1)(B) which provides,


when unpaid minimum funding contributions exceed $1 million, "then there
shall be a lien in favor of the plan ... upon all property, whether real or personal,
belonging to such person...." Moreover, 26 U.S.C. 412(n)(4) (1990) adds:

13 Period of lien.--The lien imposed by paragraph (1) shall arise on the 60th day
(B)
following the due date for the required installment....
14 Certain rules to apply--Any amount with respect to which a lien is imposed
(C)