Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] of approximately $14 million. This state of affairs led CF&I into filing a
Petition for Relief under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.

CF&I continued to operate its businesses as debtor-in-possession and made


substantial contributions to non-PBGC insured employee benefit plans
providing health and life insurance. Although CF&I made no contributions to
its pension plan, it did not seek voluntary termination. Finally, when the assets
of the estate dwindled, PBGC terminated the plan and became its statutory
trustee. See 29 U.S.C. 1342 ("The [PBGC] may institute proceedings under
this section to terminate a plan whenever it determines that ... the plan has not
met the minimum funding standard required under section 412 of Title 26....").

Subsequently, CF&I achieved confirmation of a negotiated plan of


reorganization which, among other provisions, set aside a sum of money as an
"Appeal Fund" preserving PBGC's right to pursue its claims against that fund.