Documente Academic
[…] or in part "to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
"The elements necessary for a successful prosecution under the Travel Act are:
(1) travel or use of facilities in interstate commerce; (2) with intent to promote,
manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management,
establishment, or carrying on, of a prohibited activity ...; and (3) subsequent
attempt to commit or actual commission of the proscribed activity." United
States v. Bernaugh, 969 F.2d 858, 866 (10th Cir.1992) (citation omitted)
10
11
21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(b) provides "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or
in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a
felony."
12
Section 3B1.1(a) provides a four level increase in the defendant's offense level
is appropriate "[i]f the defendant was an organizer or leader of a criminal
activity that involved five or more participants or was otherwise extensive."
USSG Sec. 3B1.1(a)
13
Although counsel for Mr.