Documente Academic
[…] It is in the supporting brief
that the appellants ground their objection to the language of count one in the
guarantees of the fifth and sixth amendments. Rec. vol. I, doc. 44 at 4-6
3
reasons for finding that the ends of justice served by the granting of such
continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in a
speedy trial.
7
Section 3161(h)(7) requires the court to exclude "[a] reasonable period of delay
when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time
for trial has not run and no motion for severance has been granted."
Section 3162(a)(2) provides: "If a defendant is not brought to trial within the
time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the ...
indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant."
10
"The date that trial commences for the purposes of the Speedy Trial Act is the
date that a jury is selected." United States v. Scalf, 760 F.2d 1057, 1059 (10th
Cir.1985) (citing United States v. Martinez, 749 F.2d 601, 604 (10th Cir.1984))
11