Sunteți pe pagina 1din 35
[…] being used. We recognize, of course, that if the State of Florida were to lose
this federal aid because of its failure to meet the federal DBE and MBE
requirements, the consequences would be heavy. In fiscal year 1987-88, the
federal highway aid funds received by the FDOT and awarded to contractors
were $278.4 million, from a total FDOT highway construction award of $436.2
million. In fiscal year 1988-89, as of March 28, 1989, the Secretary awarded
$293.5 million in federal aid in a total award of $377.6 million.
B.
14

The Florida statute modeled on STURAA, section 339.0805, reads:

15
(1)(a)
Except to the extent that the [Secretary] determines otherwise, not less than 10
percent of the amounts expended from the State Transportation Trust Fund shall be
expended with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and
economically disadvantaged individuals as defined by the Surface Transportation
and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987.
16 In fulfilling this mandate, the department shall utilize every means available to it,
(b)
including, but not limited to, goals and set-asides for competitive bidding and
contracting only by, between, and among those firms which are certified by the
department as socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprises and
which are prequalified as may be appropriate....
17

Fla.Stat. Sec. 339.0805 (emphasis added). This statute governs FDOT highway
construction contracts because the Secretary, through the FDOT, is authorized
to expend funds from the State Transportation Trust Fund 14 to construct and
maintain state highway systems and to match any federal funds granted to state
highway systems. Id. Sec. 339.08. The expenditures for the highway
construction contracts at issue in this case, however, are only one type of
expenditure from the fund among many authorized by the statute, as the fund
covers all aspects of the state transportation system.15

18

Pursuant to the authority granted to him in Fla.Stat. Sec. 334.044(2), the


Secretary has promulgated regulations to implement section 339.0805 in
Fla.Admin.Code Ann. ch. 14-78. These regulations provide definitions and
allow set-asides and minority participation goals in certain circumstances to

meet the ten percent goal of section 339.0805. The Florida definition of a small
business owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged
individual, or a disadvantaged business enterprise (DBE),16 is almost identical
to the federal definition. A DBE is a small business that is fifty-one percent
owned or controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual.
Id. r. 14-78.002(2)-(3).