Sunteți pe pagina 1din 35
[…] In this circuit, until the Supreme Court clarifies its position, a plaintiff may
receive only prospective declaratory and injunctive relief in a section 2000d
suit. Franklin v. Gwinnett County Pub. Schools, 911 F.2d 617, 622 (11th
Cir.1990) (discussing Title IX but stating that the analysis is interchangeable
with Title VI); Drayden v. Needville Indep. School Dist., 642 F.2d 129, 133
(5th Cir. Unit A 1981) ("this private right of action under Title VI encompasses
no more than an attempt to have any discriminatory activity ceased"). The

language of section 2000d-7 does not change this result. See 42 U.S.C. Sec.
2000d-7(a)(2) ("[i]n a suit against a State for a violation of [section 2000d],
remedies (including remedies both at law and at equity) are available for such a
violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation
in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State"); Franklin, 911
F.2d at 621-22 (finding that this language "has no direct bearing on ... whether
a cause of action for money damages will lie").
Thus, although plaintiffs may sue both the Secretary and the FDOT under
section 2000d, they may receive only declaratory and injunctive relief. Their