Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] that "the Committee expects that the Secretary will ... prepare an environmental
impact statement" for the Florida Keys Sanctuary. (H.R.Rep. No. 593, 101st
Cong. 2d Sess., pt. 1 at 9 (1990)). That comment, however, merely stated the
Committee's expectation that the Secretary would prepare a statement. It did not
provide that, until that statement had been prepared, the Congressional
designation of the sanctuary would not be effective.

53

D. In holding that the government is substantially likely to prevail on the merits


of its claim that the Fishers violated 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1443, the magistrate judge
noted that under that section, which makes liable to the United States "any
person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any sanctuary resource," the
government "must show simply that the defendants have injured sanctuary
resources." He pointed out that in light of the stipulation, it was "undisputed"
that the Fishers used prop wash deflectors in the Florida Keys Sanctuary and