Sunteți pe pagina 1din 7
[…] 24

The district court employed the Chevron analysis, as set forth above, and
determined that Congress unambiguously expressed its intent in plain language
of the enabling statute of the CEA. The district court concluded that the statute
applies only to those who offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution
of any commodity transaction. There were no allegations that Advertisers
engaged in such activities, and therefore, the CFTC could not impose its antifraud regulation on Advertisers.

25

The CFTC argues that the district court failed to consider the authority granted
to it by section 2(a)(1)(A)(i) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 2(i), which provides, in
relevant part: "[t]he Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... with
respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the
character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an `option'...), and
transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery...."6
The CFTC argues that the broad delegation of exclusive and plenary
jurisdiction in 7 U.S.C. 2(i) is sufficient grounds to support 17 C.F.R. 33.10.

26

Nonetheless, the district court's conclusion was not based on whether the CFTC