Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] Prepayments can be
made at any time upon at least five days' written notice."

For simplicity, "Debtor" will refer collectively to Sunshine-Jr. Stores, Inc. and
its successor-in-interest, E-Z Serve

Specifically, the bankruptcy court ordered BONY to "provide the Debtor's


counsel with an accounting of all payments made pursuant to the Trust
Indenture, as well as a statement of all claimants for whom funds still are being
held, their addresses and the listed amounts of their allowed claims (the face
amount of their note)."

The Debtor's motion was based on 11 U.S.C. 347(b), which states:


Any security, money, or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration
of the time allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the
presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to
participation in the distribution under any plan confirmed under section 943(b),
1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as the case may be, becomes the property of
the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as
the case may be.
11 U.S.C. 347(b) (2005).

Pursuant to the February 23 Order, the Debtor was entitled to receive the
unclaimed Prepayment Funds from BONY after April 29, 2001 or, presumably,
the next business day

10

Neither the May 11 motion for an order to show cause nor the first and second