Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] Stores,
Inc.'s successor-in-interest. The second amended motion was identical to the
first, except that it was served on Wong by certified mail

12

The court rescheduled the hearing for October 29, 2001 at the request of the
Debtor

13

The court stated that "[t]he transfer of the [Prepayment] Funds ... shall be in full
and complete satisfaction of [BONY]'s obligations to creditors pursuant to the
Reorganized Debtor's plan of reorganization and shall absolve [BONY] from
any further liability to such creditors."

14

The TIA, at 15 U.S.C. 77ooo(a)(1), states:


(a) Duties prior to default:
The indenture to be qualified shall automatically be deemed (unless it is
expressly provided therein that any such provision is excluded) to provide that,
prior to default (as such term is defined in such indenture)
(1) the indenture trustee shall not be liable except for the performance of such
duties as are specifically set out in such indenture....

15

Fed. R. Bank. P. 7030 incorporates by reference Fed.R.Civ.P. 30. Rule 30(b)(6)


states, in relevant part:
A party may in the party's notice and in a subpoena name as the deponent a
public or private corporation ... and describe with reasonable particularity the