Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] Welzel admits that the value
of the collateral securing Advocate's claim, the properties in the Savannah
historic district, exceeds the amount of his debt to Advocate.

We specifically asked the parties to focus on the following question: In a


bankruptcy proceeding where an over-secured creditor recovers its reasonable
attorney's fees as a secured claim pursuant to a contractual attorney's fee
agreement valid under the governing state law, is the bankruptcy court entitled

to disallow that part of the fee determined to be unreasonable as a secured claim


pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 506(b)?
3

O.C.G.A. 13-1-11 states in part:


(a) Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of
indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid
and enforceable and collectible as a part of such debt if such note or other
evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity,
subject to the following provisions:
....
(3) The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his attorney at
law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser,
or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to
payment of attorney's fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be
enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said
obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and
interest without the attorney's fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be
held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the
expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney's fees shall be
void and no court shall enforce the agreement. The refusal of a debtor to accept
delivery of the notice specified in this paragraph shall be the equivalent of such
notice.
It is undisputed that the lender complied with these provisions and that Welzel
did not cure the default within ten days of receipt of the notice.

In that case, we discussed Ga. Code Ann. 24-506 (1977), the statutory
predecessor to O.C.G.A. 13-1-11. The two provisions contain identical
language.

The bankruptcy court noted that only two exceptions delineated in 502(b)
possibly were relevant here. Section 502(b)(1) states that a claim is disallowed
if "such claim is unenforceable against the debtor and property of the debtor,