Sunteți pe pagina 1din 15
[…] defendant." Id. at 427. The case pending before us does not present such a
problem. The trial judge did not allude to the possibility of review at all, but
merely pointed out that the trial proceedings were being recorded--an
observation which should have been patently obvious to the jury.
VI
52

For all of the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

53

AFFIRMED.

The Honorable Jesse E. Eschbach, Senior Circuit Judge of the United States
Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, is sitting by designation

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1201(a)(1) provides:


Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or
carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in
the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when:
(1.) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce;
shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

It is of no consequence that the trial judge stated that there are two essential
elements in this charge, while stating in the earlier charge that there are three
essential elements. The substance of the essential elements that he enumerated
in both instructions was the same