Documente Academic
[…] OPINION
she claims. Rule 142(a); see also Deputy v. du Pont, 308 U.S.
488, 493 (1940); New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435,
should shift under section 7491(a), and the record shows no basis
for such a contention.) When this case was originally called for
for the case was not in order, stated to Ms. Bennett that she
bears the burden of proof, and then continued the case so that
Ms. Bennett could be ready for trial. We are confident that she
of account” for her businesses (nor did she testify that she even
5
See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.446-1(a)(4), Income Tax Regs.
(“Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable
income for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting
records as will enable him to file a correct return. See section
6001 and the regulations thereunder. Accounting records include
the taxpayer’s regular books of account and such other records
and data as may be necessary to support the entries on his books
of account and on his return, as for example, a reconciliation of
any differences between such books and his return”).
- 8 -
828 (1968), affd. 412 F.2d 201 (2d Cir. 1969); sec. 1.274-5T(a),
in the case of automobiles; (2) the time and place of the travel,
insufficient--even under the Cohan rule, and all the more under
A. Medical expenses
sec. 213(a).)
- 10 -
B. Taxes