Sunteți pe pagina 1din 34
[…] as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross
income, deductions, credits, or other matters required
to be shown by such person in any return of such
tax * * *.

Ms. Bennett, however, offered into evidence no “permanent books

of account” for her businesses (nor did she testify that she even

kept books of account).

The Code’s substantiation rules are subject to some

flexibility. When a taxpayer adequately establishes that she

paid or incurred a deductible expense but does not establish the

precise amount, the Court may in some instances estimate the

5
See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.446-1(a)(4), Income Tax Regs.
(“Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable
income for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting
records as will enable him to file a correct return. See section
6001 and the regulations thereunder. Accounting records include
the taxpayer’s regular books of account and such other records
and data as may be necessary to support the entries on his books
of account and on his return, as for example, a reconciliation of
any differences between such books and his return”).
- 8 -

allowable deduction, bearing heavily against the taxpayer whose

inexactitude is of her own making. Cohan v. Commissioner, 39

F.2d 540, 543-544 (2d Cir. 1930). There must, however, be

sufficient evidence in the record to provide a basis upon which