Sunteți pe pagina 1din 34
[…] workers (i.e., her own relatives) to “work on her real property”

and that she incurred $7,661.26 in Arizona-related supplies

expenses “to bring the Arizona house up to code”. The receipts

indicate that the work included installing hardwood flooring and

a skylight. The quantum of these supplies expenses suggests that

they are unlikely to have been ordinary and necessary expenses of

an ongoing business but are more likely the capital expenses of a

renovation--providing significant improvement and future benefit

to the property. Section 162(a) allows a deduction for “ordinary

and necessary” business expenses, and section 263(a) disallows

any deduction for “permanent improvements or betterments made to

increase the value of any property or estate.” The regulations

under section 162 elaborate on this distinction, discussing

“repairs” as follows:

The cost of incidental repairs which neither materially


add to the value of the property nor appreciably
prolong its life, but keep it in an ordinarily