Sunteți pe pagina 1din 15
[…] (Quoting Pamar v. Americana Hotels, Inc., 65 Haw. 370, 652 P.2d 625, 631 (1982), 24 Plaintiff disagrees that her wrongful discrimination case must rise or fall on Age 25 angio Law 50) Diviien Si. Suite F 26 || Plaintiff's Brief Trial Page 27 Case 3:09-cv-05048-RJB Document 84 Filed 05/07/2010 Page 28 of 30 Discrimination as the only matter of public policy that was contravened by the defendants’ misconduct. The defendants also made false statements and presented false evidence to public officials. This is in abrogation ofa pubic policy pursuant to RCW 9A.76.175 which states that itis unlawfill to making a false or misleading statement to a public servant. It specifically states that: “A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. "Material statement" means a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” J D. Age Discrimination.