Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] Of course, in this opinion, we sometimes refer to Pags separately

Count X is not based, in whole or in part, on Pags December 1995 conduct in


disposing of approximately half of the Green Isle, Ltd. interest he had placed in
Trust and the reclassification of that interest

Section 3375 explains, "Contracts are perfected by mere consent, and from that
time they are binding, not only with regard to the fulfillment of what has been

expressly stipulated, but also with regard to all the consequences which,
according to their character, are in accordance with good faith, use, and law."
8

Section 1964(c) of title 18 provides, "Any person injured in his business or


property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue
therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover
threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a
reasonable attorney's fee...." Sections 1962(a), (b), and (c), in turn, make
criminally liable those who engage in, or aid and abet another to engage in, a
pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt if they also
do the following: invest income derived from the pattern of racketeering