Sunteți pe pagina 1din 36
[…] always seemed out of line with Feres. In fact, however, this seeming
inconsistency is more apparent than real.

69

There is a fundamental difference between the government's compensation


scheme for its military "employees" and workers' compensation laws. The
government's compensation scheme is not limited to compensating military
"employees" who are injured in ways that "arise out of or in the scope of
employment." It covers servicemembers' injuries, as well as diseases, that are
completely unrelated to the military enterprise. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. Sec. 3.1(m)
(regulation defining "in line of duty" coverage as coverage for "injury or
disease incurred or aggravated during a period of active military, naval, or air
service unless such injury or disease was a result of the veteran's own willful
misconduct."). Workers' compensation laws, instead, only compensate

employees for injuries that arise out of or in the course of their employment.
And under these laws, it is only this limited class of injuries that give rise to a
Feres-like prohibition of suits by employees against their employers.
70