Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] religious factors, I still would find important grounds for believing that the
letter shows that she was involved in this situation in a very unreal and unusual
way.
In my opinion it is most likely that she is, in fact, suffering from a Paranoid
Condition in which she has hallucinatory experiences and delusional thinking.
Whatever the court may consider the proper steps to take in regard to any other
aspect of the case, it would be my hope that further psychiatric examination
would be gently encouraged upon her, and that she would be willing to
cooperate.

10

28 U.S.C. 1865, which is part of the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968,
P.L. 90-274, 82 Stat. 53, provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) In making such determination (whether a juror is qualified to serve) the

chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan
may provide, shall deem any person qualified to serve on grand and petit juries
. . . unless he . . .
(4) is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory
jury service . . ..
The Act provides no guidelines, however, for what procedures are to be
followed where there is, after trial, discovery of possible grounds for juror
disqualification. However, see fn. 12, below. See also ABA Standards Relating