Documente Academic
[…] finding that she knew that the 1982 joint return was inaccurate when she signed
it.
DISCUSSION
20
In general, spouses who file joint returns are jointly and severally liable for all
taxes due on their combined incomes. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6013(d)(3). This is so
"regardless of the source of the income or of the fact that one spouse may be far
less informed about the contents of the return than the other." Sonnenborn v.
Commissioner, 57 T.C. 373, 381, 1971 WL 2600 (1971). The exception
invoked by the petitioner--the innocent spouse defense--is embodied in 26
U.S.C. Sec. 6013(e), which reads in pertinent part:
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
24
25
(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not
know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial
understatement, and
26
(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold
the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year
attributable to such substantial understatement,
27 the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest,
then
penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is
attributable to such substantial understatement.
28
29
The Commissioner does not contest the petitioner's claims under subsections A
or B of Sec. 6013(e): she and her former husband did file a joint tax return, and
the "substantial understatement of tax" (based on unreported income of
$32,940) is attributable solely to Harold Bliss.