Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." Id.
(emphasis added). The Court stated that "[t]he word 'may' clearly connotes
discretion," which would be impinged by the "automatic awarding of attorney's
fees to the prevailing party." Id. The Court concluded that, had Congress
intended to make the recovery of fees under the statute automatic, "[s]uch a
bold departure from traditional practice would have surely drawn more explicit
statutory language and legislative comment." Id.

31

The same analysis applies here. Section 501(b) states that "[t]he trial judge
may allot a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection

to pay the fees of counsel prosecuting the suit at the instance of the [union]
member...." 29 U.S.C. 501(b) (emphasis added). Although the statute leaves
the award of fees to the discretion of the trial judge, there is no mention
whatever of fee reimbursement for prevailing defendants. Such payments,