Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] corresponds to stage of litigation). Because the intervenors, however, did not
present any of their own evidence but relied on cross examination at trial, we
turn instead to the affidavits in support of their motions to intervene. See Warth
v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 501-02, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 2206-07, 45 L.Ed.2d 343
(1975) (court may review all materials in record to assess standing, including
affidavits in support of standing). In so doing, we note that the portions on
which we rely do not appear to be contradicted or undermined by other
evidence in the record

Section 16-102 provides, in pertinent part:


[A]ny independent nomination ... may be contested in a proceeding instituted in
the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate....

In support of its decision that the plaintiffs' claims were not barred, the district
court also noted that its order of preliminary injunction preceded--by one day-the state court's decision, and that the latter judgment therefore did not bar the
former order.