Documente Academic
[…] federal court action, but we disagree as to Schulz's claims. First, neither the
district court nor the plaintiffs provide any authority for the plaintiffs' argument
that Schulz could not have pursued his claims in the New York proceeding. To
be sure, under New York's Election Law a court's jurisdiction in a summary
proceeding is limited to that conferred by the election statute. Corrigan v.
Board of Elections, 38 A.D.2d 825, 826, 329 N.Y.S.2d 857 (2d Dept), aff'd, 30
N.Y.2d 603, 331 N.Y.S.2d 35, 282 N.E.2d 122 (1972). N.Y.Elec.L. Sec. 16100, however, provides: "The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to
summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set
forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally." Although this provision
does not explicitly address facial constitutional challenges, New York courts
have held that the state supreme court has jurisdiction in proceedings under
section 330 (the predecessor to section 16-100) to review the constitutionality
of election law provisions.