Documente Academic
[…] circumstances presented here, it was not an abuse of discretion to afford this
relief on the basis of the facial unconstitutionality of section 5-602. Cf.
McCarthy v. Briscoe, 429 U.S. 1317, 1322, 97 S.Ct. 10, 13, 50 L.Ed.2d 49
(1976) (in fashioning remedy in response to state's unconstitutional election
law, "a court may properly look to available evidence or to matters subject to
judicial notice to determine whether there is reason to assume the requisite
community support").13
Conclusion
66
Several terms that regularly appear in this opinion are defined by the New York
Election Law
Section 1-104(3) defines "party" as "any political organization which at the last
preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for its
candidate for governor."
Section 1-104(12) defines "independent body" as "any organization or group of
voters which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be voted for at
an election, and which is not a party as herein provided."
Section 1-104(11) defines "nomination" as "the selection in accordance with the
provisions of [the Election Law] of a candidate for an office authorized to be
filled at an election."
Section 1-104(13) defines "independent nomination" as "nomination by an
independent body."
Any petition filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of receiving it
shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and appears to bear the