Sunteți pe pagina 1din 20
[…] the deduction to be allowed to Cities for the years 1953 and 1954, of
amortization of debt discount attributable to the pre-1953 years. Cities did not
claim on its tax returns for the years prior to 1953 a deduction for amortization
of discount resulting from the issuance of the debentures in 1947. For the
reasons below, we affirm the district court's exclusion of such amortization of
debt discount for the pre-1953 years.

62

The issue presented is essentially one of accrual accounting. It involves the


interplay of Section 163(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 195419 on the one
hand and Sections 446 and 461 of the 1954 Code20 on the other.

Section 163(a) provides:


63
"There
shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable
year on indebtedness."
64

The Treasury Regulations currently in effect, Treas.Reg. 1.163-3 (1968),21


dealing with the tax treatment of debt discount are substantially similar to those
in effect in the tax years in question. See Chock Full O'Nuts Corp. v. United