Sunteți pe pagina 1din 20
[…] Cities' claim in
short is that debt discount may be amortized and deducted over the life of the
debentures or it may be recovered in the year of premature retirement through
repurchase (or, as a logical extension of this, even at maturity).

67

While Treasury Regulation 1.163-3 arguably is susceptible of the


interpretation urged by Cities, we reject it as contrary to the intent of the statute.
Section 446 provides that the method of accounting used in computing taxable
income shall be that under which the taxpayer's books are kept unless that
method "does not clearly reflect income." Section 461(a) provides in pertinent
part:

68 amount of any deduction . . . allowed . . . shall be taken for the taxable year
"The
which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing
taxable income."
69

Under these two sections, "the object to be attained is the clear reflection of
income for the taxable period . . . ." Planet Line, Inc. v. Commissioner, 89 F.2d
16, 17 (2 Cir. 1937); see Lucas v. North Texas Lumber Co., 281 U.S. 11, 14
(1930).

70