Sunteți pe pagina 1din 15
[…] identical in substance). These bankruptcy rules can be presumed to be
constitutional. See Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 85 S.Ct. 1136, 14 L.Ed.2d 8
(1965) (Federal Rules of Civil Procedure). Also, it is unlikely that the Supreme
Court would promulgate procedural bankruptcy rules for the bankruptcy courts
and the district courts in 1983 if its 1982 decision in Marathon invalidated the
jurisdiction of both the bankruptcy courts and the district courts.

32

Furthermore, promulgation of the Rule is within the district courts' power


pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2071 (1976), which provides that the district courts
"may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business." See
also Fed.R.Civ.P. 83. The district courts have used their rulemaking power not
to create bankruptcy courts but to use the structure for bankruptcy adjudication
left intact by Marathon and to sustain life in the congressionally mandated
bankruptcy scheme.