Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] Bevevino v. Saydjari, 574 F.2d 676, 685 (2d Cir.1978) (applying federal
standard without comment), the evidence here is sufficient to satisfy either
standard. See Index Fund, Inc., 580 F.2d at 1163 ("[U]nder federal law, 'to be
insufficient to support a verdict, the evidence must all be one way from which
only one reasonable inference can be drawn.'... [Under] New York's local law ...

a jury verdict should not be set aside unless it is clear from the record that the
jury could not have reached its conclusion on any fair interpretation of the
evidence." (citations omitted))
8

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1912 (1982) states:


Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the
court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his
delay, and single or double costs.
Fed.R.App.P. 38 states:
If a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may award
just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.

The appellants shall pay attorney's fees in an amount to be agreed upon by the
parties, if possible.