Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] to injunctive relief under the Sherman Act because it expressly authorized only
the federal government to seek relief); cf. Paine Lumber Co. v. Neal, 244 U.S.
459, 471, 37 S.Ct. 718, 719, 61 L.Ed. 1256 (1917) (holding that section 4 of the
Clayton Act provides a right of action for damages but not injunctions);
Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 741 F.2d 482, 489 n. 20 (2d Cir.1984) (stating
that no private right to an injunction may be implied from the government's
right), cert. granted, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 901, 83 L.Ed.2d 917 (1985). In
addition, the scope of injunctive relief under section 9607 would conflict with
the express scope of section 9606. The standard for seeking abatement under
section 9606 is more narrow than the standard of liability under section 9607.
Section 9606 authorizes injunctive relief only where EPA "determines that
there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or
welfare or the environment." Section 9607 contains no such limitation. Finally,
we recognize that "it is an elemental canon of statutory construction that where
a statute expressly provides a particular remedy or remedies, a court must be
chary of reading others into it." Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v.