Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] interpret the right of action under section 9607 broadly, claiming that "limiting
district court relief [under section 9607] to reimbursement could have a drastic
effect upon the implementation of Congress's desire that waste sites be
cleaned." Conceding that section 9607 does not explicitly provide for injunctive

relief, the State suggests that the court has the inherent power to grant such
equitable relief, citing Hecht Co. v. Bowles, 321 U.S. 321, 329, 64 S.Ct. 587,
591, 88 L.Ed. 754 (1944).
41

The statutory scheme, however, shows that Congress did not intend to authorize
such relief. Section 9606 expressly authorizes EPA to seek injunctive relief to
abate "an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility."
Implying the authority to seek injunctions under section 9607 would make the
express injunctive authority granted in section 9606 surplusage. See supra text
accompanying note 18; see also Minnesota v. Northern Securities Co., 194 U.S.