Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] inconsistent with" the NCP under section 9607 itself.

33

Still, we reject Shore's argument. Instead of distinguishing between the scope of


section 9607 and the scope of section 9604, we hold that NPL listing is not a
general requirement under the NCP. We see the NPL as a limitation on
remedial, or long-term, actions--as opposed to removal, or short-term, actions-particularly federally funded remedial actions. The provisions requiring the
establishment of NPL criteria and listing appear to limit their own application to
remedial actions. Section 9605(8)(A) requires EPA to include in the NCP
"criteria for determining priorities among releases or threatened releases ... for
the purpose of taking remedial action and, to the extent practicable taking into
account the potential urgency of such action, for the purpose of taking removal
action." And section 9605(8)(B), which requires EPA to draw up the NPL,
refers to "priorities for remedial action." Accord 126 Cong.Rec. 30,933

(statement of Sen. Randolph), reprinted in 1 CERCLA Legislative History,


supra, at 689; 40 C.F.R. Sec. 300.68(a) (1984). And section 9604, which