Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] remedial actions. Section 9605(8)(A) requires EPA to include in the NCP
"criteria for determining priorities among releases or threatened releases ... for
the purpose of taking remedial action and, to the extent practicable taking into
account the potential urgency of such action, for the purpose of taking removal
action." And section 9605(8)(B), which requires EPA to draw up the NPL,
refers to "priorities for remedial action." Accord 126 Cong.Rec. 30,933

(statement of Sen. Randolph), reprinted in 1 CERCLA Legislative History,


supra, at 689; 40 C.F.R. Sec. 300.68(a) (1984). And section 9604, which
authorizes and governs federal response actions, reveals the special role of the
NPL for federally sponsored remedial actions. Section 9604(c)(3) states that
federal remedial actions can be taken only if "the State in which the release
occurs first enters into a contract or cooperative agreement" with the federal
government, thus setting up a joint federal-state cost-sharing and cleanup effort.
At the same time, section 9604(d)(1) states that such joint efforts must be taken
"in accordance with criteria and priorities established pursuant to section
9605(8)"--the NPL provision.