Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] Every
person holding a license issued pursuant to 54.23 shall keep exact records of
all his acquisitions and deliveries of gold. His records shall contain the name,
address, and license number of each person from whom he acquires, or to
whom he delivers, gold (other than fabricated gold) and shall show the amount,
date, and description of each such acquisition and delivery, and such records

shall be available for examination by a representative of the Treasury


Department for at least 1 year after the date of the disposition of such gold."
6

Title 18 U.S.C. 3056 authorizes Secret Service officers to "detect and arrest
any person committing any offense against the laws of the United States
relating to coins, obligations, and securities of the United States and of foreign
governments." The falsified end-use certificates were a part of the
Government's system of regulation of bullion and coin provided for in Title 12,
95a

The court was warranted in inferring that counsel for defendants carefully
avoided any inquiry as to whether the agents examined the books on that
occasion.