Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] of the United States * * * to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or
immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party
injured in any action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for
redress."
In his complaint, plaintiff also mentioned as providing jurisdiction 42 U.S.C.
1981, 1985(2) and (3), 1986 and 1988. These provisions clearly have no
application to this case, and 1988 does not create a right of action in any
situation. On appeal, plaintiff has not sought to assert the applicability of these
provisions.

722 provides in part:


"* * * [T]he governing body of the city in which a county is wholly contained
shall place in operation throughout the county * * * a plan for providing
counsel to persons charged with a crime, who are financially unable to obtain
counsel. Each plan shall also provide for investigative, expert and other
services necessary for an adequate defense. The plan shall conform to one of
the following:

Representation by a public defender * * *

Representation by counsel furnished by aprivate legal aid bureau or society


designated by the county or city, organized and operated to give legal
assistance and representation to persons charged with a crime within the city or
county who are financially unable to obtain counsel.

Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to a plan of a bar association * *


* whereby the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an
administrator. * *

Representation according to a plan containing a combination of any of the


foregoing. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
722-e provides in part:
"All expenses for providing counsel * * * shall be * * * a city charge to be paid
out of an appropriation for such purposes."

The Society also receives funds from four other government sources. It