Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] v. Nash-Kelvinator Corp., 261 F.2d 187, 191 (2 Cir. 1958). This is especially
true in a personal injury case tried to the court where a money judgment
necessarily is based on the intangible elements of pain and suffering. In such a
case, the trial court's evaluation of the testimony of the witnesses would be
crucial. See Mitchell v. Evelyn C. Brown, Inc., 310 F.2d 420, 425 (1 Cir. 1962)
The instant case is quite different. Here the critical evidence is largely
documentary. The testimony of the experts essentially tracks their extensive
written reports.

17

28 U.S.C. 2106 (1970) provides:


"The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm,
modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court
lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the
entry of such appropriate judgment, decree or order, or require such further
proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."

18

The district court indicated that this might be so here. 384 F.Supp. at 517-23

19

See note 15 supra

20

See note 13 supra

21

Although other witnesses called by both sides testified to valuations of CCI's


block of Piper shares after BPC gained a majority, they did not base their