Sunteți pe pagina 1din 10
[…] sponte.

27

Id. at 219-20. True, the sentence here did not explicitly order appellant
deported. But a no-return condition in lieu of a direct order of deportation is at
best a distinction without a difference. The no-return condition would shortcircuit Congress's scheme and assume an unwarranted exercise of the Attorney
General's authority just as effectively as if the sentence had contained a direct
order of deportation and exclusion.

28

Congress has enacted a detailed scheme for the admission and deportation of
aliens (8 U.S.C. 1101-1362), and placed the Attorney General in charge.
Section 1103(a) says that "(t)he Attorney General shall be charged with the
administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the
immigration and naturalization of aliens . . . ." 8 U.S.C. 1103(a). Section 1252
is one such law. It gives the Attorney General control over the necessary steps
to determine deportability. It ensures the alien a full measure of due process by
first requiring a special inquiry officer to "conduct proceedings Under this