Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] defense which might have been cured earlier."); Uchitel v. F.R. Tripler & Co.,
107 Misc.2d 310, 317, 434 N.Y.S.2d 77, 81-82 (Sup.Ct.1980) (per curiam)
(failure to particularize defects in goods). Under the terms of the contract, as
modified by a confirming letter sent by Tradax to which Phillips never
objected, see UCC Sec. 2-207(2)(c), payment was due in cash by telegraphic
transfer on the same day as the presentation of the documents. Phillips' breach
of that obligation bore no relation to its telex nearly a month later formally
cancelling the contract on broader grounds.
32

Nor is Phillips aided by UCC Sec. 2-510(1), which provides that "[w]here a
tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right
of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance."
Assuming this section applies to a tender of defective documents (see Official
Comment 2) the alleged defect here was immaterial. The bill of lading,
although to Schlubach's order, was endorsed in blank by Schlubach, thus
making Phillips the consignee. Nor is Phillips excused from performance by