Sunteți pe pagina 1din 4
[…] penalty for a particular act unless he has first been given fair warning,
Mourning v. Family Publications Service, Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 93 S.Ct. 1652, 36
L.Ed.2d 318 (1973); United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347-349, 92 S.Ct.
515, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971), it at least must be conceded that these statutes and
regulations make the applicability of the regulation against "engaging in or
soliciting any business in park areas" to commercial fishing in the surf, very
dubious indeed. It is my opinion that such fishing is not prohibited and the
information should be dismissed.

36 C.F.R. Sec. 5.3 reads as follows:


Engaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with
the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United
States, except as such may be specifically authorized under special regulations
applicable to a park area, is prohibited.

S-ar putea să vă placă și