Documente Academic
[…] "security," but simply that the process of extending credit by "discounting"
commercial paper is not part of the "business of dealing" in securities.
87
Id. (emphasis added). The three dissenting Justices rejected this argument. Id.
at 167 n. 8, 104 S.Ct. at 2995 n. 8 (O'Connor, J., dissenting).
88
We think the distinction drawn by the Court between the "business of banking"
The Comptroller correctly concluded that SPN Bank has the express power
under the national banking laws to sell its mortgage loans. In 1982, Congress
amended 12 U.S.C. Sec. 371(a) to provide that "[a]ny national banking
association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit
secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions, and
limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency by order,
rule, or regulation." Legislative history indicates that the amendment was
intended to "simplif[y] the real estate lending authority of national banks by