Documente Academic
[…] In concluding that national banks
have such authority, the Comptroller relied on three bases. First, since the
enactment of the National Bank Act in 1864, national banks have had the
express power to "carry on the business of banking ... by ... negotiating
promissory notes ... and other evidences of debt." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 24 (Seventh).
Second, the Supreme Court long ago concluded that the sale of mortgages is
within the incidental powers of national banks. See First National Bank v. City
of Hartford, 273 U.S. 548, 560, 47 S.Ct. 462, 466, 71 L.Ed. 767 (1927). Finally,
under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 371(a), national banks are permitted to "make, arrange,
purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real
estate." The Comptroller concluded that "it is clearly established that national
banks may sell their mortgage assets under the express authority of 12 U.S.C.
Secs. 24 (Seventh) and 371(a)."
60
61
Having determined that SPN Bank had the express power to sell its mortgage