Documente Academic
[…] continued through plan implementation.
10
11
Referencing the CEQ regulations, plaintiffs also contend that the Athens
generating project "is or is closely similar to" those actions which normally
Notes:
*
The Honorable Sidney H. Stein, United States District Court for the Southern
District of New York, sitting by designation
40
C.F.R. 1508.9(a) (2001). It "[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for
the proposal, of alternatives ..., of the environmental impacts of the proposed
action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." 40
C.F.R. 1508.9(b);see also 40 C.F.R. 1501.3(b) (2001) ("Agencies may
prepare an environmental assessment on any action at any time in order to assist
agency planning and decisionmaking.").
These regulations were enacted "to tell federal agencies what they must do to
comply with the procedures and achieve the goals of [NEPA]." 40 C.F.R.
1500.1(a)
Corps regulations list seven "continuing authorities" that enable the agency to
initiate federal involvement in a project.