Sunteți pe pagina 1din 15
[…] insufficient to support his substantive convictions. Sun also argues that the
evidence underlying his conspiracy conviction was insufficient. Finally, Chen
claims that the district court abused its discretion in refusing to order the
government to produce a bill of particulars more specifically defining each
alleged threat made to collect extensions of credit and each alleged act of
violence associated with each threat.
I. Background
A. The Indictment
2

As described above, the indictment handed down against Chen and Sun alleged,
as against each, one count of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. 894(a)(1) and
two counts of substantive violations of that statute. Section 894(a)(1) prohibits
"the use of any extortionate means ... to collect or attempt to collect any
extension of credit." "Extortionate means" are "any means which involve[] the
use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means
to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." Id.
891(7). "To collect an extension of credit means to induce in any way any