Sunteți pe pagina 1din 15
[…] labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who
appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or
counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision,
judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in
whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any
settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or
determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may
determine and enforce the lien.

Under 42 U.S.C. 407(a), "[t]he right of any person to any future payment [of
SSA disability benefits] . . . shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in
equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under [the
Act] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal
process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."

Nor need we reach the issue of whether Binder has a property interest in the
money and, if so, when that interest arises. For the purposes of this appeal, it is
enough to hold, as we do, that the SSA lacked authority to deviate from the
procedure outlined in 406(a)(4) of the Act