Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] pardons.
WHEREFORE Plaintiff JASON GONZALES, demands judgment against the
DEFENDANTS both jointly and severally, for substantial compensatory and punitive damages,
plus attorneys fees, costs, and for such other and further relief as this Honorable Court deems
just and proper, including temporary and permanent injunctions from further engaging in the
foregoing conduct.
COUNT XXXVIII
10 ILCS 5/29-18 ILLINOIS CONSPIRACY TO PREVENT VOTE
ALL DEFENDANTS
313.

GONZALES re-alleges and incorporates herein by reference all of the foregoing

paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.


314.

10 ILCS 5/29-18 provides that:

53

Case: 1:16-cv-07915 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/05/16 Page 54 of 56 PageID #:54

If 2 or more persons conspire to prevent by force, intimidation, threat,


deception, forgery or bribery any person from registering to vote, or
preventing any person lawfully entitled to vote from voting, or preventing
any person from supporting or opposing, in a legal manner, the
nomination or election of any person for public or political party office, or
a proposition voted upon at any election, or to injure any person or such
persons property on account of such vote, support or advocacy, and if one
or more persons so conspiring do, attempt or cause to be done, any act in
furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in
his person or property or deprived of having or exercising any right,
privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution or laws of the United
States or the State of Illinois relating to the conduct of elections, voting, or
the nomination or election of candidates for public or political party office,
all persons engaged in such conspiracy shall be liable to the party injured
or any person affected, in any action or proceeding for redress.
315.

DEFENDANTS violated 10 ILCS 5/29-18 when they conspired to prevent by