Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] excessive pretermination precaution is necessary where the state provides a
neutral tribunal at the post-termination stage that can resolve charges of
improper motives.
82

Here, the parties agree that the college is a "local agency" subject to
Pennsylvania Local Agency Law.8 Under sections 752 and 754 of the Local
Agency Law, 2 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Secs. 752 & 754 (Supp.1994), McDaniels
had the right to appeal the college's decision to the state court. See Monaghan v.
Board of Sch. Directors of Reading Sch. Dist., 152 Pa.Commw. 348, 618 A.2d
1239, 1241 (1992). Under section 754, a court may hold a de novo hearing "[i]n
the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency
was not made." Moreover, the court may modify or set aside an agency
decision if it finds violations of the employee's constitutional rights, an error of
law, or that necessary findings of fact were not supported by substantial
evidence. Id.; see also Coyle v. Middle Bucks Area Vocational Technical Sch.,