Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] does not constitute third-party financing as contemplated under Regulation Z.
Further, National Tax, as the owner of the tax liens, is not a third party lender.
Accordingly, we will grant defendants' motion for summary judgment with
respect to the tax liens at issue . . . .
117 Pollice, 59 F. Supp.2d at 490-91.
118 We agree that the payment plans do not constitute "consumer credit
transactions" with respect to the tax obligations. A "consumer credit
transaction" involves the offer or extension of "credit" to a consumer. See
section 1602(h). "Credit" is defined as "the right granted by a creditor to a
debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." See
section 1602(e) (emphasis added). As we have concluded with regard to the
FDCPA, a tax obligation is not a "debt"; thus, the payment plans do not involve
an extension of "credit" under TILA with regard to the tax obligations.