Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] claims and liens to NTF, and that NTF as assignee thereby stands in the shoes
of the government entities with respect to these claims and liens. Therefore,
NTF is entitled to collect interest and penalties on the assigned claims to the
same extent as the government entities are entitled under relevant state and
local law.

18

2. Applicability of ten percent interest provision

19

Homeowners contend that the combined interest and penalty charges imposed
by NTF on the assigned claims are unlawful under the Municipal Claims and
Tax Liens Law. Section 7143 which is a provision of that law reads in pertinent
part:

20

Interest as determined by the municipality at a rate not to exceed ten per cent
per annum shall be collectible on all municipal claims from the date of the
completion of the work after it is filed as a lien, and on claims for taxes, water
rents or rates, lighting rates, or sewer rates from the date of the filing of the lien
therefor.

21

Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 53, S 7143 (emphasis added). 10

22

Like the district court, we conclude that NTF, as assignee of claims belonging
to the government entities, is subject to section 7143. The plain language of

section 7143 permits the collection of interest on a municipality's claim for


taxes, water rents or rates, or sewer rates,11 but the rate is limited to ten percent
per annum. The term "municipality" includes not only cities, but also school
districts and municipal authorities. See Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 53,S 7101. Thus,
NTF, as assignee of the City, the School District, and the PWSA, is entitled to