Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] Show Cause, was a proper appeal of the order terminating benefits. The BRB
disagreed with the ALJ's determination of this issue and vacated the ALJ's
findings as to the timeliness of Plesh's appeal and merger of Plesh's claims.

42

We first note that Plesh's message to the Director, although terse and informal,
clearly and unequivocally communicated Plesh's intent to "appeal ... as of now."
Under the regulations, the Director must refer a claim to the Office of
Administrative Law Judges if a party requests a formal hearing, which we
deem Plesh's "letter-appeal" to have sought. See 33 U.S.C. Sec. 919(c) ("The
[Director] shall make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers
necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any interested party
shall order a hearing thereon....") (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.421(a)
("In any claim for which a formal hearing is requested ..., the [Director] shall
refer the claim to the Office of Administrative Law Judges for a hearing.")
(emphasis added).

43