Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] Nor has the Director apprised us of
any such requisites with which Plesh has failed to comply. Hence, we conclude
that Plesh's handwritten note constituted a request for a formal hearing before
an ALJ, triggering the Director's duty to refer all contested issues to an ALJ for
resolution.

44

The Director argues, however, that Plesh's request for review of the decision to
terminate his benefits was ineffective because Plesh made the request prior to
the entry of a final order. In support of this contention, the Director cites several
regulatory provisions, including section 725.450, which provides:

45 party to a claim ... shall have a right to a hearing concerning any contested issue
Any
of fact or law unresolved by the [Director]. There shall be no right to a hearing until
the processing and adjudication of the claim by the [Director] has been completed.
There shall be no right to a hearing in a claim with respect to which a determination
of the claim made by the [Director] has become final and effective in accordance
with this part.
46

20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.450.

47

The Director also relies on section 725.419(a), which provides in part:

48
Within
30 days after the date of issuance of a proposed decision and order, any party
may, in writing, request a revision of the proposed decision and order or a hearing. If