Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] clearly and unequivocally communicated Plesh's intent to "appeal ... as of now."
Under the regulations, the Director must refer a claim to the Office of
Administrative Law Judges if a party requests a formal hearing, which we
deem Plesh's "letter-appeal" to have sought. See 33 U.S.C. Sec. 919(c) ("The
[Director] shall make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers
necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any interested party
shall order a hearing thereon....") (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.421(a)
("In any claim for which a formal hearing is requested ..., the [Director] shall
refer the claim to the Office of Administrative Law Judges for a hearing.")
(emphasis added).

43

We are unaware of any mandatory requirements as to the form that an appeal


must take, other than that it be in writing. Nor has the Director apprised us of
any such requisites with which Plesh has failed to comply. Hence, we conclude