Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] pneumoconiosis shall, if requested to do so upon reasonable notice, where there
is an issue pertaining to the validity of the original adjudication of disability,
present himself or herself for, and submit to, examinations or tests as provided
in Sec. 718.101, and shall submit medical reports and other evidence necessary
for the purpose of determining whether such individual continues to be under a
disability. Benefits shall cease as of the month in which the miner is determined
to be no longer eligible for benefits.

12

Section 922 provides in relevant part:


Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest ..., on
the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination
of fact by the [Director], the [Director] may, at any time prior to one year after
the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation
order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a
claim, review a compensation case ... in accordance with the procedure

prescribed ... and ... issue a new compensation order which may terminate,
continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award
compensation.
33 U.S.C. Sec. 922.
13

Section 727.203(a) provides in relevant part:


A miner who engaged in coal mine employment for at least 10 years will be
presumed to be totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis ... arising out of [coal
mine] employment, if one of the following medical requirements is met: