Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] In support of this contention, the Director cites several
regulatory provisions, including section 725.450, which provides:

45 party to a claim ... shall have a right to a hearing concerning any contested issue
Any
of fact or law unresolved by the [Director]. There shall be no right to a hearing until
the processing and adjudication of the claim by the [Director] has been completed.
There shall be no right to a hearing in a claim with respect to which a determination
of the claim made by the [Director] has become final and effective in accordance
with this part.
46

20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.450.

47

The Director also relies on section 725.419(a), which provides in part:

48
Within
30 days after the date of issuance of a proposed decision and order, any party
may, in writing, request a revision of the proposed decision and order or a hearing. If
a hearing is requested, the [Director] shall refer the claim to the Office of
Administrative Law Judges.
49

Id. at Sec. 725.419(a). The Director also points to the Secretary's comments
reported in the Federal Register:

50 comment recommends that the [Director] should be required to terminate the


One
processing of a claim as soon as a hearing is requested, and immediately forward the